Talk:Warlords Of Kruhl 3e EN:Setting: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
* [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King_Horn King Horn] | * [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King_Horn King Horn] | ||
* [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mythological_places Mythological places] | * [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mythological_places Mythological places] | ||
* [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Romania_county_name_etymologies Romanian toponymy] | |||
* [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Gaelic_place_names Scottish Gaelic place names] | * [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Gaelic_place_names Scottish Gaelic place names] | ||
* [https://www.cuzk.cz/Zivotni-situace/Poradci-a-poradni-organy/Nazvoslovna-komise-CUZK/Geograficke-nazvoslovne-seznamy/Toponymic_guidelines_of_the_Czech_republic.aspx Toponymic guidelines of the Czech republic] | |||
===Karelia=== | |||
* [https://www.cuzk.cz/Zivotni-situace/Poradci-a-poradni-organy/Nazvoslovna-komise-CUZK/Geograficke-nazvoslovne-seznamy/Toponymic_guidelines_of_the_Czech_republic.aspx Toponymic guidelines of the Czech republic] (see pages 12-20) | |||
{| cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" class="wikitable zebra sortable" | |||
|+Table: Czech toponymy | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|Czech | |||
| class="alignleft"|English | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|brána, f.; branka, dimin.; branky; dimin.,pl. | |||
| class="alignleft"|gate | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|brod, m.; brody, pl.; brodek, dimin. (Brodce) | |||
| class="alignleft"|ford | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|břeh, m.; břehy, pl. | |||
| class="alignleft"|riverside, water's edge | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|chlum, m.; chlumek, dimin. (Chlumčany, Chlumec) | |||
| class="alignleft"|(wooded) hill | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|hlavní, adj. | |||
| class="alignleft"|main, principal, capital | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|hora, f.; hory, pl.; horka, dimin.; hůrka, dimin. | |||
| class="alignleft"|mountain | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|hrad, m.; hrady, pl.; hrádek, dimin. (Hradec) | |||
| class="alignleft"|(fortified) castle | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|hřbet, m.; hřbety, pl. | |||
| class="alignleft"|ridge | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|hvozd, m. (Hvozdná) | |||
| class="alignleft"|deep forest | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|-ja- == [connector] | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|jezero, n.; jezerní, adj. | |||
| class="alignleft"|lake | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|klášter, m. (Klášterec) | |||
| class="alignleft"|monastery, convent | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|kopec, m.; kopeček, dimin. | |||
| class="alignleft"|hill | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|krásný, -á, -é, adj. | |||
| class="alignleft"|beautiful | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|lán, m.; lány, pl. | |||
| class="alignleft"|field, land | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|les, m.; lesy, pl. (Polesí); lesní, adj. | |||
| class="alignleft"|wood, forest | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|město, n.; městečko, dimin. (Městec) | |||
| class="alignleft"|town, townlet | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|močál, m. | |||
| class="alignleft"|bog, marsh, swamp | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|most, m.; mosty, pl.; mostek, dim.; můstek, dimin. | |||
| class="alignleft"|bridge | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|nízký, -á, -é, adj. | |||
| class="alignleft"|low | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|nížina, f. | |||
| class="alignleft"|lowlands | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|ostrov, m. (Ostrovec) | |||
| class="alignleft"|island | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|pánev, m. | |||
| class="alignleft"|basin | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|planý, -á, -é, adj. | |||
| class="alignleft"|idle, barren | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|plošina, f. | |||
| class="alignleft"|plateau | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|pohoří, n. | |||
| class="alignleft"|range (of mountains) | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|potok, m.; potůčky, dimin.pl. | |||
| class="alignleft"|brook, creek | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|pramen, m.; prameny, pl. | |||
| class="alignleft"|fountain, spring | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|rašeliniště, n. | |||
| class="alignleft"|peatbog | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|rozhledna, f. | |||
| class="alignleft"|look-out, outlook-tower | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|rozvalina, f. | |||
| class="alignleft"|ruin(s) | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|šance, f.pl. | |||
| class="alignleft"|fortification | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|silnice, f. | |||
| class="alignleft"|road, highway, route | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|soutěska, f. | |||
| class="alignleft"|defile, pass, gorge | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|střední, adj. | |||
| class="alignleft"|central, middle | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|týn, m. [hist.] (Týnec, Týniště) | |||
| class="alignleft"|stronghold, enclosed place, fenced court, yard | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|ves | |||
| class="alignleft"|village | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|věž, f. | |||
| class="alignleft"|tower | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|voda, f.; vodní, adj. | |||
| class="alignleft"|water | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|vrchovina, f.; vrchoviny, pl. | |||
| class="alignleft"|highlands, uplands | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|zahrada, f.; zahrádky, dimin.pl. | |||
| class="alignleft"|garden | |||
|- | |||
| class="alignleft"|zleb | |||
| class="alignleft"|gully | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:27, 19 April 2021
Sample Maps
Toponymy
- Ancient Anglo-Saxon place names in Europe
- Ancient lands and their current name
- Ancient place names
- German toponymy
- Hyborean Age
- Irish and UK
- Historical country names
- King Horn
- Mythological places
- Romanian toponymy
- Scottish Gaelic place names
- Toponymic guidelines of the Czech republic
Karelia
- Toponymic guidelines of the Czech republic (see pages 12-20)
Czech | English |
brána, f.; branka, dimin.; branky; dimin.,pl. | gate |
brod, m.; brody, pl.; brodek, dimin. (Brodce) | ford |
břeh, m.; břehy, pl. | riverside, water's edge |
chlum, m.; chlumek, dimin. (Chlumčany, Chlumec) | (wooded) hill |
hlavní, adj. | main, principal, capital |
hora, f.; hory, pl.; horka, dimin.; hůrka, dimin. | mountain |
hrad, m.; hrady, pl.; hrádek, dimin. (Hradec) | (fortified) castle |
hřbet, m.; hřbety, pl. | ridge |
hvozd, m. (Hvozdná) | deep forest |
-ja- == [connector] | |
jezero, n.; jezerní, adj. | lake |
klášter, m. (Klášterec) | monastery, convent |
kopec, m.; kopeček, dimin. | hill |
krásný, -á, -é, adj. | beautiful |
lán, m.; lány, pl. | field, land |
les, m.; lesy, pl. (Polesí); lesní, adj. | wood, forest |
město, n.; městečko, dimin. (Městec) | town, townlet |
močál, m. | bog, marsh, swamp |
most, m.; mosty, pl.; mostek, dim.; můstek, dimin. | bridge |
nízký, -á, -é, adj. | low |
nížina, f. | lowlands |
ostrov, m. (Ostrovec) | island |
pánev, m. | basin |
planý, -á, -é, adj. | idle, barren |
plošina, f. | plateau |
pohoří, n. | range (of mountains) |
potok, m.; potůčky, dimin.pl. | brook, creek |
pramen, m.; prameny, pl. | fountain, spring |
rašeliniště, n. | peatbog |
rozhledna, f. | look-out, outlook-tower |
rozvalina, f. | ruin(s) |
šance, f.pl. | fortification |
silnice, f. | road, highway, route |
soutěska, f. | defile, pass, gorge |
střední, adj. | central, middle |
týn, m. [hist.] (Týnec, Týniště) | stronghold, enclosed place, fenced court, yard |
ves | village |
věž, f. | tower |
voda, f.; vodní, adj. | water |
vrchovina, f.; vrchoviny, pl. | highlands, uplands |
zahrada, f.; zahrádky, dimin.pl. | garden |
zleb | gully |